We offer college access workshops and other types of training on how to support undocumented students. Bring us to your classroom by filing out this form.

ROAD TO COLLEGE FREE CLINICS

Road to College Clinics are free workshops geared to inform and support undocumented youth, children with undocumented parents and all youth regardless of immigration status with their college application process while providing them with skills to become their own advocates when navigating the education system. The clinics are FREE & OPEN to the community. For any further questions feel free to contact us via email at info@nysylc.org.

INFORMATION ABOUT IN-STATE TUITION in NEW YORK

Undocumented students who reside in New York may be eligible to pay the NY resident tuition rate as long as they fulfill one of the following requirements:

  • They were enrolled in CUNY for the Fall 2001 semester, and qualified for in-state tuition at that time; or

  • They attended a New York State high school for two or more years, graduated, and applied to attend a CUNY institution within five years of receiving a New York State diploma; or

  • They attended an approved New York State program for the General Educational Development (GED) exam preparation, received a GED from New York State, and applied to attend a CUNY institution within five years of receiving the New York State GED. GED holders who graduated from High School either in the United States or overseas are not eligible for this benefit.

Once you are accepted to college, to get in-state tuition, undocumented immigrants must file a Residency Form, which includes an affidavit stating that they have applied to legalize their status, OR that they will apply to do so as soon as they are eligible. Ask your college for a residency form.

nyda2019

Apply for the New York Dream Act Now!

The application for the NY Dream Act is open now. Apply today and reach out to us if you need support.

Step 1: Determining Your Eligibility

If you fit one of the descriptions below, you may be eligible for one or more NYS student financial aid awards under the DREAM Act:

  1. Your permanent home is in NYS and you are or have ONE of the following:

    1. U-Visa

    2. T-Visa

    3. Temporary protected status, pursuant to the Federal Immigration Act of 1990

    4. Without lawful immigration status

    5. AND you meet ONE of the following criteria:

      1. You attended a NYS high school for 2 or more years, graduated from a NYS high school, and applied for attendance in an undergraduate program at a NYS college within five years of receiving your NYS high school diploma OR

      2. You attended a NYS high school for 2 or more years, graduated from a NYS high school, and applied for attendance in a graduate program at a NYS college within ten years of receiving your NYS high school diploma OR

      3. You attended an approved program for a NYS high school equivalency diploma, received a NYS high school equivalency diploma, and applied for attendance in an undergraduate program at a NYS college within five years of receiving a NYS high school equivalency diploma OR

      4. You attended an approved program for a NYS high school equivalency diploma, received a NYS high school equivalency diploma, and applied for attendance in a graduate program at a NYS college within ten years of receiving your NYS high school equivalency diploma OR

      5. Are charged in-State college tuition for any reason

    6. Note: Individuals without lawful immigration status will be required to file an affidavit with their college stating that they filed an application to legalize their immigration status or will file such application as soon as they are eligible to do so.

  2. Your permanent home is outside of NYS and you are or have ONE of the following:

    1. U.S. citizen

    2. Permanent lawful resident

    3. Of a class of refugees paroled by the attorney general under his or her parole authority pertaining to the admission of aliens to the U.S.

    4. U-Visa

    5. T-Visa

    6. Temporary protected status, pursuant to the Federal Immigration Act of 1990

    7. Without lawful immigration status

    8. AND you meet ONE of the following criteria:

      1. You attended a NYS high school for 2 or more years, graduated from a NYS high school, and applied for attendance in an undergraduate program at a NYS college within five years of receiving a NYS high school diploma OR

      2. You attended a NYS high school for 2 or more years, graduated from a NYS high school, and applied for attendance in a graduate program at a NYS college within ten years of receiving your NYS high school diploma OR

      3. Attended an approved program for a NYS high school equivalency diploma, received a NYS high school equivalency diploma, and applied for attendance in an undergraduate program at a NYS college within five years of receiving a NYS high school equivalency diploma OR

      4. You attended an approved program for a NYS high school equivalency diploma, received a NYS high school equivalency diploma, and applied for attendance in a graduate program at a NYS college within ten years of receiving your NYS high school equivalency diploma OR

      5. Are charged in-State college tuition for any reason

      6. Note: Individuals without lawful immigration status will be required to file an affidavit with their college stating that they filed an application to legalize their immigration status or will file such application as soon as they are eligible to do so.

RESOURCES

COLLEGE ADMISSION AND POST GRADUATION